June 2, 1997

A table of species distribution for the various CYP families

CYP Family                     Class                                  Subfamilies

   1                           Mammalia                                    A,B
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  A
                               Chondrichthyes (sharks, skates and rays)    A
                               Aves (birds)                                A

   2                           Mammalia                              A,B,C,D,E,F,G,J
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  K,M,N,P
                               Aves (birds)                                H
                               Crustacea                                   L
                               Amphibia                                    Q

   3                           Mammalia                                    A
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  A

   4                           Mammalia                                    A,B,F
                               Insecta                  C,D,E,G,H,J,K,L,M,N,P,Q,R,S
                               Diplopoda (millipedes)                      C
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  T

   5 (thromboxane synthase)    Mammalia                                    A

   6                           Insecta                                     A,B,C,D,E,F

   7(cholesterol 7a hydroxylase)Mammalia                                   A,B

   8 (prostacyclin synthase)   Mammalia                                    A,B

   9                           Insecta                                     A,B,C

  10                           Mollusca                                    A

  11   (steroidogenic)         Mammalia                                    A,B
                               Chondrichthyes (sharks, skates and rays)    A
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  A
                               Amphibia                                    B

  12                           Insecta                                     A,B

  13                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A,B

  14                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  15                           Insecta                                     A

  16X discontinued = CYP13B    Nematoda (roundworms)

  17    (steroidogenic)        Mammalia                                    A
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  A
                               Chondrichthyes (sharks, skates and rays)    A
                               Aves (birds)                                A

  18                           Insecta                                     A

  19     (aromatase)           Mammalia                                    A
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  A
                               Aves (birds)                                A
                               Reptilia                                    A

  21   (steroidogenic)         Mammalia                                    A

  22                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  23                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  24 (Vit.D3 24-hydroxylase)   Mammalia                                    A

  25                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  26 (retinoic acid hydroxylase) Mammalia                                  A
                               Osteichthyes (bony fishes)                  A

  27 (sterol 27 hydroxylase)   Mammalia                                    A

  28                           Insecta                                     A

  29                           Insecta                                     A

  30                           Mollusca                                    A

  31                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  32                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  33                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A,B,C,D,E

  34                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  35                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A,B,C,D

  36                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A

  37                           Nematoda (roundworms)                       A,B

  40                           Mammalia                                    A

  51(14a lanosterol demethylase)Mammalia                                   A
                               Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A
           Saccharomyces       Hemiascomycetae (yeasts)                    A
             Ustilago          Phylum Basidiomycota (smuts rusts mushrooms)A
      Candida, Penicillium     Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A
                               Nematoda (roundworms)                       A
    Mycobacterium tuberculosis Bacteria                                    A

  52       Candida             Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A,B,C,D

  53       Aspergillus         Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A

  54       Neurospora          Hemiascomycetae (yeasts)                    A

  55        Fusarium           Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A

  56       Saccharomyces       Hemiascomycetae (yeasts)                    A

  57        Nectria            ?                                           A

  58        Fusarium           Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A

  59       Aspergillus         Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A

  60       Aspergillus         Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A,B

  61       Saccharomyces       Hemiascomycetae (yeasts)                    A

  62       Aspergillus         Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A

  63     (white rot fungus)    Phylum ?                                    A

  64       Aspergillus         Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A

  65        Fusarium           Phylum Deuteromycota (fungi imperfecti)     A

  66        Agaricus           Phylum Basidiomycota (mushroom)             A

  71                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B,C,D,E

  72                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  73 (Cinnamate 4 hydroxylase) Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  74  (Allene oxide synthase)  Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B
       (hydroperoxide lyase)
  75                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  76                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B,C

  77                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  78                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  79                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  80                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B

  81                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B

  82                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B

  83                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B

  84                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  85 (gibberellin biosynthesis)Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  86                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  87                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  88                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  89                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  90                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B

  91                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  92                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  93                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B

  94                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  95                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  96                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A,B

  97                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  98                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

  99                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

 701                           Phylum Angiospermophyta (flowering plants)  A

 101  (camphor hydroxylase)    Pseudomonads                                A

 102                           Aeroendospora                               A

 103                           ?                                           A

 104                           ?                                           A

 105                           Actinobacteria                          A,B,C,D,E

 106                           Aeroendospora                               A

 107                           Actinobacteria                          A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

 108                           Pseudomonads                                A

 109                           Aeroendospora                               A

 110                           Cyanobacteria                               A

 111                           Pseudomonads                                A

 112                           ?                                           A

 113                           Actinobacteria                              A,B

 114                           ?                                           A

 115P                          ?                                           A

 116                           ?                                           A

 117                           ?                                           A

 118                           Actinobacteria                              A

 119  Sulfolobus               Crenarchaeota (Archaebacteria)              A

 120  Synechocyctis            Cyanobacteria                               A

 121  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A

 122  Streptomyces             Actinobacteria                              A

 123  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A

 124  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A

 125  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A

 126  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A

 127  Rhizobium                ?                                           A

 128  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A

 129  Streptomyces             Actinobacteria                              A

 130  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A

 131  Streptomyces             Actinobacteria                              A

 132  Mycobacterium            Actinobacteria                              A